?

Log in

 
 
14 December 2010 @ 02:08 am
Knights, Destiny and Merlin!Cast  
I'm kinda spamming you guys with gorgeousness- I believe that's my excuse.

4 wallpapers; Merlin/Arthur (and kinda Colin/Bradley as reincarnation), Xmas!Merlin Cast, Knights&Arthur
15 headers, 34 icons; All Merlin related







Wallpapers;

Arthur & Knights - King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table || 1024x768 - 1280x800 - 1440x900 - 1680x1050Merlin/Arthur - Same Coin || 1024x768 - 1280x800 - 1440x900 - 1680x1050
Merlin!Cast - Santa || 1024x768 - 1280x800 - 1440x900 - 1680x1050Merlin/Arthur - Return of The... || 1024x768 - 1280x800 - 1440x900 - 1680x1050



Headers;

12
34
56
78
910
1112
1314
15


Icons;

123
456
789
101112
131415
161718
192021
222324
252627
282930
313233
34


+ The castle is still from gealach_ros's pictures, only now it's prettied up.
+ I was tempted to put the knights on some beach background or something- they looked so fierce, it would be cracky :D
+ For the love of Camelot can someone tell me what's that long red flags at the top of the castles are called? Google failed me.
+ Next post: Hopefully some Arthur/Gwen, sisters and more..


♥ Rules of Everything Ever Existed In This Tiny Universe ♥

+ Please comment! It takes me hours to make them and even more to post! Srsly. No kidding.
+ The wallpapers are for your desktop! But if you want to use/modify them for your fandomic purposes (as headers, banners, fanmixes, icons etc etc.) it's okay, you have my permission. Just credit the original work back at me, glenien @ threelayers in your profile or somewhere in your post, so that people can see it and find me :) Feel free to show me the final work, just drop a comment, don't be stranger. I love it.
+ Icons are not bases, do not modify them.
+ Manips are wild animals, go nuts with them. But again, with crediting the original work back at me.
+ No hotlinking, no stealing please.
+ Feel free to nominate me ;)
+ Watch/add/friend threelayers for future works.
+ Thank you so much and enjoy!
+ + Aaand in case you want to write me something! ;) I have prompts and bunnies! ♥

 
 
 
Denija: text || fangirl momentsdenija on December 14th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
YOU ARE THE BEST. ♥
eternalkanda: Merlin - Arthur/Merlin Fieldchromoplasted on December 14th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Taking the wallies, thanks!
kitty lou: Colinbloodonmyarms on December 14th, 2010 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm taking the first wallpaper and adding this post to memories for the pretty :D THANK YOU ♥
Sabrina: Merlin/Arthur shoulder shuffiknowitsmad on December 14th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Taken a wallpaper to pretty up my laptop and a header for future use. They are all gorgeous! ♥
Caitlinimperativa on December 14th, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
lovelovelovelovelove LOVE these!
Ashleighmysecretashes on December 14th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
So pretty! I snagged one of each. :D
小鬼boo on December 14th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
omg that wallpaper with all of them in xmas hats and stuff, OMG AMAZINGLY EPIC!! also love the other one but using that one as my wallpaper now :)
pepperlandgirlpepperlandgirl4 on December 14th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
These are gorgeous, I'm going to snag one of the headers!
mystical van of doom: [mer] onceandfuturevoldything on December 14th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
these are GORGEOUS
LB: Merlin Merlin Arthur turretlonelybrit on December 14th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
Oooh, these are all just stunning! Loves the light on the knights, and the reincarnation pic is brilliant. Fantastic work - bravo!

And argh, yes I feel there should be a particular name for the really big flags - it's not something like banner or pennant is it?
glenien: merlin - epic destinyglenien on December 14th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC)
I tried both banners and pennants but there were no images for them D:
(no subject) - lonelybrit on December 14th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - glenien on December 14th, 2010 12:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
martian-san.inomoo on December 14th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
Gorgeous wallpapers!
Chrisestioe on December 14th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
Pretty wallpapers! :)

It's not turrets, is it? I know you asked about the flag, but I dunno if maybe you also meant the tower where the flag is, which is a turret.
glenien: merlin - following arthur like yeahglenien on December 14th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
It's not turrets =)) But it's nice to know their names too!
Bonster: Merlin - land of mythjacklemmon on December 14th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
Snagging all kinds of the Merlin/Arthur'ness. That is just utterly gorgeous. <3
dk323@LJ: Merlin Arthur [castle ramparts]dk323 on December 14th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
OMG. ♥ These are all so pretty. I snagged icon #6, header #10, and the "Return of the" and "Same Coin" walls. I love the idea behind the "Return..." wall -- love how you included the sword in the stone there. I currently have your Gwaine/Merlin wall (with the Christmas tree) as my desktop background. But after the holidays, I know I'll have walls to choose from. My last few desktop backgrounds have been made by you -- I sense a trend. ;) Thanks for making these!
all power to handstitched homoerotica: Merlin Bradley/Colingigglestheblood on December 14th, 2010 02:01 am (UTC)
I love these! Snagging a few headers. :D
sevedra wimbitt: Camelotsevedra on December 14th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
also, definition of Pennant from www.dictionary.com :

pen·nant   /ˈpɛnənt/
[pen-uhnt]

–noun
1. a long, tapering flag or burgee of distinctive form and special significance, borne on naval or other vessels and used in signaling or for identification.
2. any relatively long, tapering flag.
3. a flag serving as an emblem of victory or championship, esp. in baseball.
(no subject) - glenien on December 14th, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Elayna: Xmas Merlinelayna88 on December 14th, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
Snagging all the wallpapers, thank you! They're gorgeous.
starry eyed wanderer: Patrick Wolf(hands)thisbirdsflown on December 14th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
Completely gorgeous as always! ♥

Snagging some of all. Will credit.

(I am particularly in love of the ones with A/M and the tree. So pretty!)
(Deleted comment)
Misanagi: SP - Super Best Friendsmisanagi on December 14th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for making a knights wallpaper! I took that one and the Excalibur one. They are brilliant. I also took icon #32 &heatrts; Thanks a lot!
Robynarobynsung on December 14th, 2010 04:46 am (UTC)
AMAZING!
Arien Elensararien_elensar on December 14th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
You are amazing. <333
Meagan: merlin/whodomluver on December 14th, 2010 06:18 am (UTC)
I LOVE that last wallpaper snagged that and the coin one. Snagged a couple of icons and probably a header or two as well will credit of course! Wonderful job :)
Dilekthelake on December 14th, 2010 07:06 am (UTC)
O bayrakların adı flama olmasın, pennon?
http://www.iskb.co.uk/4182_16_Pennon.jpg
glenien: merlin - what iz this i dont evenglenien on December 14th, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
Flama Türkçesi anladığım kadarıyla- pennant diyorlar, ama Google'da öyle uzun kırmızı ortası böyle kesik çatal dilli bayrak bulamadım ben LOL!
(no subject) - thelake on December 14th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
★ horizon tall: [anime] avatar » a baby diesdayari on December 14th, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
*fangirl breakage*
E-EXCESSIVE PRETTY.
*dies* *saves absolutely EVERYTHING in this post to harddrive* ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥